Contacts

Write us


FAGUS-GRECON Greten GmbH & Co. KGHannoversche Straße 58
31061 Alfeld
Germany

To contact form

How to reach us


Enter your search term and confirm with the Return key.

Data Privacy Statement

Fagus-GreCon Greten GmbH & Co. KG
Hannoversche Straße 58
31061 Alfeld
Germany

Phone +49 5181 79 - 0
Fax +49 5181 79 - 229
info@fagus-grecon.com

Legally represented by:

  • Dipl.-Ing. Kai Greten
  • Dipl.-Kfm. Uwe Kahmann

Commercial register no.:

  • HR Hildesheim A 110113
    für Fagus-GreCon Greten GmbH & Co. KG
  • HR Hildesheim B 110042
    für Greten GmbH als Komplementärin
  • VAT identification no.: DE114729182

We inform you with the enclosed information sheet which data we collect from which person, why we collect them and how we handle these data. 
Please be assured that we will protect your data also in the future with utmost care and under no circumstances we would use them for other purposes than necessary in the scope of our business relations.

Data Privacy Statement

We take the protection of personal data seriously.

Scope of application and responsible body

This data privacy statement informs the user about the type, the scope and the purpose of the survey and the use of personal data by the responsible provider Fagus-GreCon Greten GmbH & Co. KG, Hannoversche Straße 58, 31061 Alfeld, phone +49 5181 / 79-0, e-mail joerg.grote@fagus-grecon.com on this website (in the following the “proposal”).

Contact for data protection

Our Data Protection Officer is always at your disposal for any enqueries, explanations or questions on the data use.

Andreas Sorge
DatCon | Ingenieurbüro für Datenschutz und IT-Unternehmensberatung
Am Osterfeuer 26, 37176 Nörten-Hardenberg
Telefon 05503-9159648, Mail sorge@datcon.de

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, we collect your data when you communicate them to us. These can be data for example which you enter in a contact form. Other data are acquired automatically by the IT systems when accessing the website. These are above all technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of access to the page). They are collected automatically once you access our website.

For which purpose do we use your data?

Part of the data is collected to guarantee a fault-free provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

Which rights do you have regarding your data?

Please contact us any time at the address indicated in the legal notice to receive more information on this question as well as on other questions regarding data protection.

Right to deletion

If you have given us personal data, you can delete them any time.
Data for settlement and accounting purposes are not affected by a termination and/or deletion.

Right to information

You are entitled to information on personal data which were stored with respect to your person.
Of course, we correct any inaccurate data immediately.

Right to correction

Every person affected by the processing of personal data is entitled to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data.Right of withdrawal of an approval according to data protection law

Every affected person is entitled to withdraw an approval given for the processing of personal data any time.

Right of data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data which our company stores in a structured and common format and to transfer them to another company for further use and processing.

Right of appeal

In case of violations of data protection rights, the affected person has a right of appeal to the responsible regulatory authority. The competent regulatory authority for data protection issues is the data protection commissioner (Landesdatenschutzbeauftragter) of the national state in which our company has its registered office. Under the following link you will find a list of the data protection commissioners as well as their contact details:  https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

SSL or TLS encryption

For safety reasons and for the protection of the transfer of confidential contents, as for example orders or inquiries which you send to us as website operator, this website uses an SSL or TLS encryption. An encrypted connection can be identified by a change from “http://” to “https://” in the address line and the lock symbol in the browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, third parties cannot read the data which you send to us.

Personal data

Personal data are information which can be used to learn about your identity. This is information as your correct name, the address, the postal address and the telephone number. Information which is not directly associated with your real identity.

If online forums are made available to third parties, they do not have access to the stored personal data of the user of the forum.

Affected persons

An affected person is every identified or identifiable natural person.

Collection of personal data

Your personal data are only stored if you make them available to us in the scope of your inquiries and proposals by means of an e-mail.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only as far as necessary for the establishment of a legal relationship, the design of contents of the legal relationship or the change of the legal relationship (inventory data). We only collect, process and use personal data regarding the utilisation of our internet pages (data of use) as far as necessary to facilitate the use of the service to the user or to settle it.

Cookies

The internet pages sometimes use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files which are filed on your computer and which your browser stores.

Most of the cookies used are so-called “session cookies". They are automatically deleted after end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser in a way that you are informed if cookies are set, that cookies are only allowed in individual cases, that you can exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or principally and that the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser is activated. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website is limited.

Cookies which are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you request (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of sect. 6, par. 1, lit f DSGVO (data privacy basic regulation). The website operator has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for a technically fault-free and optimised provision of his services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, they are covered separately in this data privacy statement.

The following cookies are used:

  • _ga: This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by the website owners. The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance
  • _gid: This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This cookie appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited. The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance
  • _gat: This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics; according to documentation, it is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes. The main purpose of this cookie isPerformance
  • Tooltip-cookie: This cookie memorises if a user closes a note as e.g. the information on cookies so that it is not displayed again with each access to the site.
  • rlmp_language_detection_language Selected: This cookie memorises to which language version of the site the user is directed.

Server log files

The provider of the website collects and stores information automatically in so-called server log files which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: type and version of the browser, the operating system used, the referrer URL, the host name of the accessing computer, and the time of the server inquiry.

These data cannot be associated to certain persons. These data are not combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to verify these data additionally if we become aware of concrete evidences for an illegal use.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Personal information is only used in the scope of orders of products or services. It is not disclosed to third parties without your express approval. If data are transferred to service providers in the scope of the order data processing, they are bound by the BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act) or other legal regulations.

If the responsible body is legally obliged or obliged by court order, your data are transferred to the authority entitled to receive such information.

Security when processing personal data

The responsible body takes technical and organisational safety measures to protect your processed data against an accidental or intentional manipulation, against loss, destruction or the access of unauthorised persons. Our safety measures are continuously improved according to the technological development.

Deletion of data

If the purpose of the storage of personal data does not apply any more or if the legal retention period has expired, the data are deleted according to the legal regulations. If a deletion is not possible, the data are locked instead.

Children

Persons under 18 years should not transfer any personal data to us without the approval of the parents or the legal guardian.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. We have no influence on compliance with the data protection provisions by their operators. This data privacy statement exclusively refers to our website.

Questions

For any questions, comments and suggestions on data protection please contact us by e-mail. In view of the fast development of the internet it is sometimes necessary to adapt this policy.

Contact possibility

On this page you have the possibility to contact us by mail and/or by a contact form. If you use the contact form, your information is stored for the purpose of processing your request for contact. We do not disclose it to third parties. We do not compare it with other data entries on these pages.

Use

This website can usually be used without indication of personal data. If personal data are collected on these pages, this collection is always on a voluntary basis, as far as possible. These data are not passed on to third persons without your express approval.

Data transfer

It is pointed out that security gaps may occur when transmitting data in the internet (e.g. by e-mails). A complete protection of data against any access by third persons is not possible without further technical measures.

Further use

A third party’s use of contact data published in the scope of the disclaimer duty in order to submit not expressly requested advertisement or information material is expressly objected. The operator of the websites expressly reserves the right to legal steps in case of a not requested provision of advertising information, for example by spam mails.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only as far as necessary for the establishment of a legal relationship, the design of contents of the legal relationship or the change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This takes place on the basis of sect. 6, par. 1, lit. b DSGVO which allows the processing of data to perform a contract or for precontractual measures. We only collect, process and use personal data regarding the utilisation of our internet pages (data of use) as far as necessary to facilitate the use of the service to the user or to settle it.

The customer data collected are deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relations. The legal period of retention is not affected.

Facebook plug-ins (like & share button)

Plug-ins of the social network facebook of the provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA are integrated on our website. You can identify the facebook plug-ins by the facebook logo or the “like button” on our website. You will find an overview of the facebook plug-ins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

If you visit our pages, a direct connection between your browser and the facebook server is established via the plug-in. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the facebook “like button” while being logged in your facebook account, you can link the contents of your websites with your facebook profile. Facebook is thereby able to assign the visit of our website to your user account. We point out that we as provider of the website have no knowledge of the contents of the data transferred and their use by facebook. You will find more information in the data privacy statement of facebook under: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not wish that facebook is able to assign the visit of our website to your facebook user account, log out of your facebook user account.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files which are stored on your computer and which make an analysis of the use of the website possible. The information about your access to this website which is generated by the cookie is usually transferred to a server of Google in the USA and stored there.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the function IP anonymisation on this website. Google shortens your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other member States being part of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmission into the USA. The full IP address is transferred to a server of Google in the USA and shortened there only in exceptional cases. Google uses this information on behalf of the operator to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide services in connection with the website use and the internet use to the website operator. The IP address transmitted in the scope of Google Analytics by your browser is not combined with other data of Google.

Browser plug-in

You may prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we point out that in this case, it is possible that you may not use all functions of this website to the full extent. Furthermore you may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie which refer to the use of the website (incl. your IP address) as well as the processing of these data by Google by loading down and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Opposition to data collection

You may prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data in case of future visits of this website. Deactivate Google Analytics

You will find more information on the use of user data by Google Analytics in the data privacy statement of Google: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Processing of order data

We concluded a contract for the processing of order data with Google and completely implement the strict provisions of the German Data Protection Authorities regarding the use of Google Analytics.

Demographic features of Google Analytics

This website uses the function “demographic features” of Google Analytics. Thereby it is possible to prepare reports which include information on the age, the gender and the interests of the visitors of the site. These data originate from interest-related advertising of Google as well as from other visitor data of third-party providers. It is not possible to assign these data to a certain person. You may deactivate this function any time via the display setting in your Google account or principally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the point “opposition to data collection”.

Google Maps

This website uses the map service Google Maps via an API: The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the functions of Google Maps, your IP address must be stored. This information is usually transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and stored there. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transmission.

You will find more information on the use of user data in the data privacy statement of Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Xing

Our website uses the functions of the network XING. The provider is the XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. A connection to the servers of XING is established with every access to one of our pages which include the functions of XING. As far as we know, no personal data are stored. Especially no IP addresses are stored and the usage behaviour is not evaluated.

You will find more information on data protection and the XING share button in the data privacy statement of XING under: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

LinkedIn

Our website uses the functions of the network LinkedIn. The provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. A connection to the servers of LinkedIn is established with every access to one of our pages which include the functions of LinkedIn. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the “recommend button” of LinkedIn and you are logged in your account at LinkedIn, LinkedIn is able to assign your visit of our website to you and your user account. We point out that we as provider of the website have no knowledge of the contents of the data transferred and their use by LinkedIn.

You will find more information in the data privacy statement of LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising programme of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

We use the so-called Conversion Tracking in the scope of Google AdWords. If you click on an ad posted by Google, a cookie is set for the conversion tracking. Cookies are text files which the internet browser stores on the computer of the user. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for the personal identification of the user. If the user accesses certain pages of this website and the cookie still has not expired, Google and we are able to determine that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page.

Every Google AdWords customer receives another cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected by the conversion cookies are used to prepare conversion statistics for AdWords customers who decided in favour of the conversion tracking. The total number of users who clicked on the ad and were directed to a website provided with a conversion tracking tag is communicated to the customer. However, they do not get any information by which the user can be identified personally. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you may contradict this use by deactivating the cookie of the Google Conversion Tracking easily via your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

You will find more information on Google AdWords and Google Conversion-Tracking in the data protection provisions of Google: http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can set your browser in a way that you are informed if cookies are set, that cookies are only allowed in individual cases, that you can exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or principally and that the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser is activated. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website is limited.

wiredminds

This page uses the tracking pixel components of wiredminds GmbH (www.wiredminds.de) to analyse the visitor behaviour. In this case, data are possibly collected, processed and stored from which a pseudonymous use profile is generated. If possible and reasonable, these use profiles are fully anonymised. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files which are stored in the internet browser of the visitor and are used to re-identify the internet browser. The collected data, which may also include personal data, are transmitted to wiredminds and collected directly by wiredminds. wiredminds may use information which is left on the website due to visits to generate anonymised use profiles. Without the express consent of the person affected, the data obtained are not used to identify the visitor of this website personally and they are not combined with personal data by the bearer of the pseudonym. If IP addresses are collected, they are immediately anonymised by deleting the last number block.

If you wish to contradict the use of the data of your visit for the web analysis, please use the following link:

http://wm2.wiredminds.de/track/cookie_mgr.php?mode=dont_track_ask&websitesel=744e9ac6ca123969&lang=de" target="_blank">Vom Website-Tracking ausschließen

This function is based on cookies and therefore depends on the browser.

Publication of job advertisements / online job applications

We collect and process your application data electronically for the purpose of implementing and handling the application process. If an employment contract is concluded on the basis of your application, we may store the data you have transmitted in your personnel file for the purpose of the usual organisation and administration processes observing the relevant legal regulations.

If your job application is refused, the data you have transmitted are deleted automatically two months after communication of the refusal. This does not apply if a longer storage is necessary due to legal requirements (e.g. the burden of proof according to the General Equal Treatment Act (Allgemeine Gleichbehandlungsgesetz)) or if you have expressly agreed to a longer storage in our database of interested parties.

Embedding of services and contents of third parties

It may be that contents of third parties as e.g. RSS feeds or graphics of other websites are embedded in this online offering. This always requires that the provider of these contents (also referred to as “third-party provider” in the following) becomes aware of the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the contents to the browser of the respective user. Thus, the IP address is necessary to display these contents. The provider does his best to use only those contents, the providers of which use the IP addresses only for the provision of the contents. However, the provider of this website has no influence on a possible storage of the IP addresses by the third-party providers e.g. for statistical purposes. If this is known, the users are informed.

YouTube

Our website uses plug-ins of YouTube operated by Google. The operator of this website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you access one of our pages provided with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the servers of YouTube is established. The YouTube server receives the information which of our pages you have accessed.

If you are logged in your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

You will find further information on the use of user data in the data privacy statement of YouTube under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

 

Text extracts from the data privacy declaration of eRecht24
https://www.e-recht24.de/

Do you have questions?

We are happy to help you with our service box
Telephone, in writing, or in person.

To the contact

Top Events

22.08. - 25.08.2018 | IWF 2018 | Atlanta, USA
11.10. - 13.10.2018 | POWTECH India 2018 | Mumbai, India
13.10.2018 | Intermob 2018 | Istanbul, Turkey